Children's Participation in Justice Processes: Finding the Best Ways Forward

Draft Agenda

 

The symposium features a preliminary conference on 14 September 2017 as well as two keynote speakers and five concurrent workshop sessions over two days on 15 and 16 September 2016. The draft agendum for the symposium appears below; the final agenda for all three days will be published and distributed in July 2017.

Register!

Speakers and Workshop Topics

The current roster of confirmed presenters includes the following individuals. The complete list, including detailed workshop descriptions, will be available in June 2017.

Assessing the Credibility of Children

Professor Nicholas Bala FRSC, Queen's University (Kingston, ON)

Creating, Operating and Sustaining Legal Clinics for Children and Youth

Dale Hensley QC, Children's Legal & Educational Resource Centre (Calgary, AB)
Wayne Robertson QC, Law Foundation of British Columbia (Vancouver, BC)

Children's Participation: A Case Mangement Protocol for High-Conflict Families in Québec

Dr. Francine Cyr, Université de Montréal (Montréal, QC)
Dr. Karine Poitras, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Trois-Rivières, QC)
Dr. Élisabeth Godbout, Université Laval (Québec, QC)

Best Practices for Representing Youth in Conflict with the Law

Nicole Mizzi RSW, Youth Criminal Defence Office, Legal Aid Alberta (Calgary, AB)
Patricia Yuzwenko, Youth Criminal Defence Office, Legal Aid Alberta (Calgary, AB)
Mark Cherrington, Youth Criminal Defence Office, Legal Aid Alberta (Edmonton, AB)

Establishing a Child Interviewer Roster, Training Child Interviewers and Implementing Practice Guidelines

Arlene Henry QC, Arlene H Henry Law Corporation (Vancouver, BC)
Bobbi Poushinsky, Bobbi Poushinsky Mediation Services (Victoria, BC)
Bev Churchill, Bev Churchill Family Lawyer (Kelowna, BC)
Carla Lewis, Lewis McCourt (Vancouver, BC)

The Role of Children's Counsel in Family Law and Child Protection Proceedings

Carolyn Leach, Office of the Children's Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General (Toronto, ON)
Shuah Roskies, Office of the Children's Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General (Toronto, ON)

Hearing the Voices of Infants and Toddlers

Evelyn Wotherspoon MSW, Evelyn Wotherspoon and Associates Ltd (Calgary, AB)
Sonja Lusignan, Campbell O'Hara (Calgary, AB)

Child Participation in Mediation and Parenting Coordination

Dr. Lorri Yasenik, Dr. Lorri Yasenik Child & Family Therapy Services (Calgary, AB)

Voice of the Child Reports: Comparing Lawyers and Psychologists

Patricia Hébert QC, Gordon Zwaenepoel (Edmonton, AB)
Dr. Rachel Birnbaum, King's University College (London, ON)
Dr. Stephen Carter, CHVBV Registered Psychologists Inc (Edmonton, AB)

Limits to Children's Participation in Family Law and Child Protection Proceedings: Are There Any; Should There Be?

Hon. Donna Martinson QC, British Columbia Supreme Court, retired (Vancouver, BC)
Dale Hensley QC, Children's Legal & Educational Resource Centre (Calgary, AB)
Cathy Tempesta, Office of the Children's Lawyer, Ministry of the Attorney General (Toronto, ON)

Deciphering the Child's Voice: What Professionals Aren't Hearing

Pamela Presler MSW, Nuturinse Counseling and Wellness (Erie, PA)

Judicial Interviews with Children

Dr. Rachel Birnbaum, King's University College (London, ON)
Professor Nicholas Bala FRSC, Queen's University (Kingston, ON)

Hearing the Voice of the Alienated Child in Family Law Disputes

Alyson Jones RCC, Alyson Jones & Associates (North Vancouver, BC)
Robert Croezen RCC, Alyson Jones & Associates (North Vancouver, BC)
Melissa Ander RCC, Alyson Jones & Associates (North Vancouver, BC)

Check this page for further updates as additional speakers confirm their participation in the symposium.

 

Pre-Symposium Conference Agendum

Thursday 14 September 2017

1:00 to 2:30 Fundamentals of family law in Canada, part one
2:30 to 3:00 Break: coffee, fruit and pastries
3:00 to 4:30 Fundamentals of family law in Canada, part two
5:00 to 7:00 Reception: hospitality suite
 

Symposium Agendum

Friday 15 September 2017, Day One

7:00 to 8:15 Breakfast and registration: main hall
8:15 to 8:45 Welcome and opening remarks
8:45 to 10:00 Plenary: Sheldon Kennedy, presentation and Q&A
10:00 to 10:15 Break: coffee, fruit and pastries
10:15 to 11:45 Concurrent workshop sessions #1
11:45 to 12:45 Lunch: main hall
12:45 to 1:15 Plenary: youth panel
1:15 to 2:45 Concurrent workshop sessions #2
2:45 to 3:00 Break: coffee, fruit and pastries
3:00 to 4:30 Concurrent workshop sessions #3
5:00 to 7:00 Reception: main hall, cash bar

Saturday 16 September 2017, Day Two

7:00 to 8:15 Breakfast: main hall
8:15 to 8:45 Opening remarks
8:45 to 10:00 Plenary: Dr. Nicole Sherren, presentation and Q&A
10:00 to 10:15 Break: coffee, fruit and pastries
10:15 to 11:45 Concurrent workshop sessions #4
11:45 to 12:45 Lunch: main hall
12:45 to 2:15 Concurrent workshop sessions #5
2:15 to 2:30 Break: coffee, fruit and pastries
2:30 to 4:00 Plenary: summary of workshop outcomes, moving forward and wrap up
4:00 to 4:30 Plenary: cross-country round-up

 

ABOUT THE SYMPOSIUM · KEYNOTE SPEAKERS · REGISTRATION · AGENDUM
ACCOMMODATIONS · LOCAL ATTRACTIONS · ABOUT THE ORGANIZERS · CONTACT US

 

Alberta Office of the Child and Youth Advocate Canadian Research Institute for Law and the Family

 

Alberta Law Foundation

 

Copyright © 2017 Canadian Research Institute for Law and the Family